Personal Data Protection Policy

This Policy tells you what to expect if we (or “Queenstown Baptist Church”) collect any personal data about you, and how we may use or disclose such personal data.

1. Personal Data


We respect your privacy and will endeavour to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act in relation to any personal data that we collect.

2. Collection of Personal Data


In general, we may collect your personal data under various circumstances, including the following:
a) when you make an enquiry with us or request us to contact you;
b) when you sign up for any activity or event that we are organising or collating responses for;
c) when you respond to any notice from us or make a contribution or donation to our church;
d) when you visit our office or attend our services or activities; and
e) when you submit a membership registration form or other forms relating to our church activities or events.

We hope to maintain up-to-date and accurate personal data. This will enable us to continue to provide information and organise events that are relevant to you.

3. Purpose of collection for use, processing and disclosure of Personal Data


Generally, your personal data is collected for the following purposes:
a) to keep you informed of upcoming activities or events;
b) to provide a service (e.g. hospitalisation visit);
c) if you are a member, to keep you informed of the developments, including members’ meetings, in Queenstown Baptist Church; and
d) to comply with the requirements of law (e.g. record keeping and to provide information to relevant authorities).

We will retain personal data that we collect for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above or to comply with any legal, regulatory or accounting requirement.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data


We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against any unauthorised disclosure. To enable us to carry out the purposes set out in paragraph 3, we may disclose your personal data to:
a) our agents and volunteers;
b) organisations, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to Queenstown Baptist Church, including providers of website maintenance services, internet cloud services, courier and other services;
c) our professional advisers, such as auditors and lawyers;
d) relevant government authorities, regulators and law enforcement agencies; and
e) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

5. Consent and updating of personal data


By providing your personal data to us, you agree and consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data by us in the manner stated above.

If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. your spouse, child, parent or relative), you represent to us that you are authorised or have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with his or her personal data.
You may inform us of any change to your personal data or request to update your personal data with us by giving us written notification. You may at any time withdraw your consent by giving prior written notice to us.
From time to time, we will invite our church members to verify and update their personal data with us for the purpose of updating our members’ directory.

6. Updates to this Policy


We may amend this policy from time to time. The changes will take effect from the time the revisions are posted on our website.

Worship Timings

Mandarin Sunday Service 9AM Level 4


English Sunday Service 10AM Level 3


Cantonese Sunday Service 11AM Level 4



 

Upcoming Events

27
Oct
6pm @ QBC Fellowship Hall (L1)

28
Oct
Church-wide Combined Service @ 10am followed by Lunch

04
Nov
12-1pm @ Agape Sanctuary (L3)

Our Vision

- A Spirit-filled and fervently praying church family
- Raising generations of disciples and servant leaders
- Impacting our community and beyond for Christ

Personal Data Protection Policy

We respect your privacy and will try our best to abide by the Personal Data Policy Act. Please click here for more information on our policy for data collection and use.

If you have any enquiry or feedback, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following email address: DPO - Raymond Fong (Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Contact Us

  • 495, Margaret Drive,
    Singapore 149305
  • +65-64718065 (English Congregation)
  • +65-64718061 (Chinese Congregation)
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Location

QBCLocMap home