Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

Queenstown Baptist Church is committed to compliance of the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) in the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. This Policy tells you what to expect if we (or “Queenstown Baptist Church”) collect any personal data about you, and how we may use or disclose such personal data.

 

  1. Personal Data

 

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the church has or is likely to have access. We respect your privacy and will endeavor to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act in relation to any personal data that we collect.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data We collect, use and disclose personal data which may include, but are not limited to, the following:
  1. when you make an enquiry with us or request us to contact you;
  2. when you sign up for any activity or event that we are organizing or collating responses;
  3. when you respond to any notice from us or make a contribution or donation to our church;
  4. when you visit our office or attend our services or activities; and
  5. when you submit a membership registration form or other forms relating to our church activities or events.

 Personal data will be collected by reasonable and lawful means, without intentionally misleading or deceiving individuals.

 

  1. Purpose of collection for use, processing and disclosure of Personal Data

 We collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes stated below, but not limited to the following:

  1. to keep you informed of upcoming activities or events;
  2. to provide a service (e.g. hospitalization visit);
  3. if you are a member, to keep you informed of the developments, including members’ meetings, in Queenstown Baptist Church; and
  4. to comply with the requirements of law (e.g. record keeping and to provide information to relevant authorities).

 We will retain personal data that we collect for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above or to comply with any legal, regulatory or accounting requirement.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against any unauthorized disclosure. We may disclose an individual’s personal data (in accordance with the PDPA and this Policy) to the following group of external organizations for appropriate purposes:

  1. our agent and volunteers;
  2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to Queenstown Baptist Church, including providers of website maintenance services, internet cloud services, courier and other services;
  3. our professional advisers, such as auditors and lawyers;
  4. relevant government authorities, regulators and law enforcement agencies; and
  5. any relevant person related to achieving the intended purposes.

 

  1. Consent, Correction, Access, and Accuracy Obligation

 By providing your personal data to us, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us in the manner stated above.

 If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. your spouse, child, parent or relative), you represent to us that you are authorized or have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with his or her personal data.

 You may inform us of any update to your personal data or request to access your personal data from us by giving us written notification. You may at any time withdraw your consent by giving prior written notice to us. You may email our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 Over the time we will invite our church members to renew membership and update their personal data with us for the purpose of updating our members’ directory.

 

  1. Updates to this Policy

 We may revise and update this policy from time to time. When we make changes to this policy, we will post the amendments on our website. Such amendments will take effect immediately upon posting on website.



Worship Timings

English Onsite Service will be held in church on every Saturday @ 7-8.15pm & Sunday @ 10-11.15am in Agape Sanctuary (L3)


Join us on QBC Online Services! (http://qbc.org.sg/streaming) on Sundays @10am for English Service.






 

Upcoming Events

22
May
PMC @ QBC

05
Jun
8pm @ Hall of Hope (L3)

17
Jun
An event filled with songs & testimonies

OUR VISION


- A Spirit-filled and fervently praying church family
- Raising generations of disciples and servant leaders
- Impacting our community and beyond for Christ

CONTACT US


  • 495, Margaret Drive,
    Singapore 149305
  • +65-64718065 (English Congregation)
  • +65-64718061 (Chinese Congregation)
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

OUR LOCATION


QBCLocMap home